Alphabet and Number Sequence Test - Logical Reasoning Question and Answers

Alphabet and Number Sequence Test - Logical Reasoning Question and Answers
Alphabet and Number Sequence Test
Logical alphabet and number sequence tests are based on arrangement of English alphabets, numbers and special characters in a certain definite manner.

Types of logical alphabet and number sequence tests are
1. Alphabet Test
2. Letter Pair Problem
3. Word Formation and Letter Rearrangement Problem
4. Rule Detection
5. Finding Digits After Rearrangement
6. Letter and Number Sequence Test

1. Alphabet Test
In this type of problems, a candidate has to find the alphabet to the left or right of the given alphabet.

E1. If 1st half of the English alphabet is written in backward order, then what will be the 7th letter to the left of the 10th letter from your right?
(a) C
(b) E
(c) D
(d) F

Answer: (c) D, Since

M L K J I H G F E D C B A N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Then 10th letter from the right will be Q and 7th letter from the left of Q will D.

E2. Find the 11th letter to the left of 20th letter from left in the English Alphabet
(a) D
(b) K
(c) I
(d) J

Answer: (c) I, Since

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

T is the 20th letter from the left of the English alphabets, and then I is the 11th letter from the left of T.

E3. How many letters are there between 7th letter from left and 7th letter from right in the English alphabet?
(a) 7
(b) 12
(c) 9
(d) 13

Answer: (b) Since,

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

G is the 7th letter from the left and T is the 7th letter from the right and there are 12 letters in between.

2. Letter Pair Problem
If between any two letters of a word, there exist same number of letters as in the alphabet system, then these two letters are called letter pair. In this type of problems, a word is given, and candidate has to find the different letter pair in the word.

Important Points To Remember
1. A word may have more than one letter pair.
2. A letter can make more than one letter pair.
3. If you are asked to find letter pair according to sequence, you have to count only from left to right.
4. If you are asked to find letter pair according to English alphabets, you have to count from both left to right and right to left.

E4. How many letter pairs are in word "SOUTHERN" as in the English alphabet system.
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) None of the above

Answer: (b) SU and TU as there is one letter gap in between S and U in english alphabets and there is one letter gap in the word SOUTHERN. Also if we read SOUTHERN from right to left, U follows T in the line of english alphabets.

E5. How many letter pairs are there in word "ABLE" as in the English alphabet system.
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Cannot be determined
(d) Nil

Answer: (a) There is only one letter pair in the word "ABLE", that is AB.

E6. How many letter pairs are there in word "STATE" as in the English alphabet system.
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) More than Three

Answer: (a) There is only one letter pair in the word "STATE", that is ST.

3. Word Formation and Letter Rearrangement
There are four subtypes of this kind of problem

(A) Changing letters of a meaningful word
In this type of problems, a word is given. A candidate is asked to rearrange the letter of this word according to the given instruction and then find the specific letter in this rearranged sequence of word from either left to right or right to left.

E7. If the first and third letters in the word NECESSARY were interchanged, also the fourth and the sixth letters, and the seventh and the ninth letters which of the following would be the seventh letter from the left?
(a) A
(b) Y
(c) R
(d) X

Answer: (b) After interchanging the letters of the word NECESSARY, we get CENSSEYRA, and seventh letter from the left is Y.

(B) Forming a meaningul word with selected letters of a word
In this type of problems, candidate is asked to check whether a meaningful word is formed or not and then pick a letter from the given newly formed word.

E8. If it is possible to make a meaningful word with the second, the sixth, the ninth and the twelfth letters of the word 'CONTRIBUTION', which of the following will be the last letter of that word ? If more than one such words can be made, give M as the answer and if no such word is there, give X as the answer.
(a) N
(b) O
(c) T
(d) X

Answer: (b) The second, sixth, ninth and twelfth letters of the word 'CONTRIBUTION' are O, I, T and N. The only word can be formed using these letters is INTO. Therefore, the answer is O as it is the last letter of the word INTO.

(C) Forming meaningful words with the different letters of a meaningful word

In this type of question, a candidate is asked how many word or words can be formed from a given meaningful word.

E9. How many words can be formed using letters of the word 'DESIGN'?
(a) More than 5
(b) Less than 4
(c) Exactly 7
(d) More than 8

Answer: (d) As we can form DEN, DIG, DING, SIN, SING, SIDE, DIE, SEND, END, SIGN, GIN etc.

(D) Suitable word formation
Here a main question word is given and a candidate has to pick a word that can be formed or not formed from the letters of the given question word.

E10. Choose one word out of the given alternatives, which cannot be formed from the letters of the word CONSULTATION.
(a) CONSTANT
(b) NATION
(c) SALUTE
(d) STATION

Answer: (c) Salute is the only word which cannot be formed from the question word Consultation as it does not have 'e'.

4. Rule Detection
Here four or five option are give as the group of letters. Out of these options, a candidate has to choose that one which follows or not follow a certain pattern.

E11. Number of letters skipped in between adjacent letters in the series decreases by one. Which of the following group of letters observe the sequence?
(a) NUMYA
(b) AEIKL
(c) QUIXZA
(d) AZXUA

Answer: (c) Q + 4 => U; U + 3 => X; X + 2 => Z; Z + 1 => A

5. Finding Digits After Rearrangement

Here digits of given/question number is rearranged according to a specified pattern, and a candidate has to give answer accordingly.

E12. In the number 7524691, how many digits remained unchanged position wise if they are rearranged in ascending order?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) None

Answer: (a) Since

7 5 2 4 6 9 1
1 2 4 5 6 7 9

Only 6 will hold its position in rearranged digit sequence.

6. Letter and Number Sequence Test
In this type of question, a sequence of letter and digits with or without repitition is given. A candidate is asked to find the total number of a particular digit or letter in this sequence applying certain condition.

These sequences can be
(i) Numeral sequence: 4 9 5 8 2 5 7 5 2 4 6 9 1
(ii) Letter sequence: a b c e m f g s d e w l o
(iii) Alpha-numeric sequence: a 2 3 + 4 s d f - * # 4 J K L

E13. 7 8 9 7 6 5 3 4 2 8 9 7 2 4 5 9 2 9 7 6 4 7
In following numeral sequence, how many 7's are preceded by 9 and followed by 6 ?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5

Answer: (a)

E14. C 5 R S @ # 2 5 K L M ( 9 _ 0 ) 5 P Q r S
Which of the following is the 7 to the left of 11 from the left end of the above sequence.
(a) @
(b) #
(c) S
(d) 2

Answer: (a)