Ugadi Puraskarams 2017 (Andhra Pradesh Civilian Award)

Ugadi Puraskarams 2017 (Andhra Pradesh Civilian Award)
Ugadi Puraskarams 2017 (Andhra Pradesh Civilian Award)
Ugadi Puraskaram is civilian award conferred by the state government of Andhra Pradesh in the fields of art, literature, dance, theatre, folk culture and so on. The awardees are presented with a cash prize of Rs. 10,000 and a citation. These are second highest awards after Kala Ratna.

The 2017 Ugadi Puraskaram awardees are:

Raghupati Srikanth (Dance)
L.Nandikeswara Rao (Mimicry)
Bonam Guruswamy (Theatre)
Chadalavasda Anand (Kuchipudi Dance)
Malipuram Jagadish (Literature)
Ganteda Gowrinaiedu (Literature)
Dwaram Lakshmi (Music)
P.Santamurty (Library)
Jaladi Vijaya Kumari, Chintikindi Srinivasa Rao (Literature)
Gomati Lakshmi, Pilla Jamuna (Dhimsa dance)
NRS Kolluri, Dr. Venkata Surya Rao, Kandukuri Ramakrishna Suryanarayana, Pydipala (Literature)
Chinta Syam Kumar (Music)
Baburao (Mimicry)
Chilukuri Srinivasa Rao (Plantation)
Namadi Sridhar (Litrature)
CVLN Prasad (Journalisim)
Indukuri Vijayalakshmi, Ghattam Manikyala Rao (Social service)
Vemavarapu Narasimha Murty (Stage)
LR Krishna Babu (Janapadham)
Puvvada Tikkana Somayaja (Literature)
Venna Vallabha Rao (Translation)
Kumara Suryanarayana, Modumoodi Sudhakar (Gatram)
Chinta Ravi Balakrishna (Natyam)
Paruchuri Vijayalakshmi, Rajeswari (Social Service)
Dasari Alwar Swami, Eluru Raghubabu (Journalisim)
Damodara Ganapati Rao, Gangadhar (Janapadham)
Rejina (Literature)
Vedantam Durgabhavani (Kuchipudi)
Golla Narayana Rao (Social Service)
Angatala Varaprasad, Kotti Rama Rao (Literature)
Dr. SSV Ramana, Dr. Subba Rao, Gaddes Tamutulasamma, Vijayakanth, Kancharla Ramaiah, Muniratanam *Naidu (Social Service)
Mangalagiri Padmavati Devi, Movva Vrushadripati, Babuvalirao, Ravi Ranga Rao, Kanumuri *Seetharamaiah, Bandi Narayana Swamy, Karre Jagadish, S.Venkatramireddy (Literature)
Chennupati Srinivas, V.Suribabu (Silpa Kala)
P Chandrasekhar (Brick making)
B Ravi, T Seenaiah (Dappu Vayudyam)
Sai Hemanth (Music)
Katta Muralikrishna (Burra Katha)
J Balak, CBS Jahnavi, Babu Balaji (Kucupudi dance)
Kolakaluri Madhu Jyothi (Literture)
V.Bhudevi (Singer)
RDN (Pravachanam)
B.Rangamma (Tolubommalata)
K.Nataraj Naidu (Library Arts)
Vali Saheb (Cinema)
K Venkaiah (Chekka bajana)
Narla Madhurima (Dance)
T Yosada (Vilasini dance)
Kadiri Narasimha Rao (Gemologist)