Shanti Swaroop Bhatnagar Prize for Science and Technology (List of Winners 1958--2018)

Shanti Swaroop Bhatnagar Prize for Science and Technology
Shanti Swaroop Bhatnagar Prize for Science and Technology
Shanti Swaroop Bhatnagar Prize for Science and Technology is one of highest science awards in India. The Prize was instituted in 1958 by Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) in honor of its found director Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar.

The award is given in seven disciplines, namely, Physical Sciences (1958), Mathematical Sciences (1959), Biological Sciences (1960), Chemical Sciences (1960), Engineering Sciences (1960), Medical Sciences (1961), Earth, Atmosphere Ocean and Planetary Sciences (1972).

Kariamanickam Srinivasa Krishnan is the first person to win the prize for his work on Raman scattering in the category of Physical Sciences.

The prize comprises a citation, a plaque, and a cash award of 5 lakh and 15,000 per month up to the age of 65 years.

Physical Sciences


YearRecipientSpecialization
1958Kariamanickam Srinivasa KrishnanRaman scattering
1960M. G. K. MenonParticle physics
1961Gopalasamudram Narayana RamachandranRamachandran plot
1962Vikram Ambalal SarabhaiSpace science
1963Raja RamannaNuclear physics
1964Ajit Ram VermaCrystallography
1965Barry Ramachandra RaoCrystallography
1966Sivaraj RamaseshanCrystallography
1966S. C. JainSemiconductor devices
1967Devendra LalGeophysics
1968Ashesh Prasad MitraEnvironmental physics
1969Asoke Nath MitraParticle physics
1970Vainu BappuAstrophysics
1971Padmanabha Krishnagopala IyengarNuclear physics
1972Sivaramakrishna ChandrasekharCrystallography
1972Shri Krishna JoshiNanotechnology
1973Virendra SinghHigh energy physics
1974Krityunjai Prasad SinhaSolid state gravitation
1974Mahendra Singh SodhaPlasma physics
1975Biswa Ranjan NagSemiconductor physics
1975Kasturi Lal ChopraMaterial physics
1976Chanchal Kumar MajumdarCondensed matter physics
1976Ramanuja VijayaraghavanCondensed matter physics
1978Jayant Vishnu NarlikarSteady state cosmology
1978E. S. Raja GopalCondensed matter physics
1979Sudhanshu Shekhar JhaCondensed matter physics
1979Ajoy Kumar GhatakOptical physics
1980N. S. Satya MurthyMolecular reaction dynamics
1980Narasimhaiengar MukundaQuantum mechanics
1981Ramanujan SrinivasanMagnetic resonance phenomena
1981Shasanka Mohan RoyHigh energy physics
1982Tiruppattur Venkatachalamurti RamakrishnanCondensed matter physics
1982Girish Saran AgarwalQuantum optics
1983Shyam Sunder KapoorNuclear physics
1983Ramamurti RajaramanTheoretical physics
1984Ranganathan Shashidharliquid crystals
1984Ramanath CowsikAstroparticle physics
1985Narendra KumarCondensed matter physics
1985Kehar SinghNanooptics
1986Predhiman Krishan KawPlasma physics
1987Probir RoyHigh energy physics
1987Vijay Kumar KapahiRadio astronomy
1988Deepak KumarCondensed matter physics
1988Onkar Nath SrivastavaNanotechnology
1989Muthusamy LakshmananNonlinear dynamics and chaos theory
1989N. V. MadhusudanaLiquid crystals
1990Ajay Kumar SoodNanotechnology
1990Ganapathy BaskaranCondensed matter physics
1991Deepak DharStatistical physics
1991Deepak MathurMolecular physics
1992Vikram KumarSemiconductor devices
1992Subodh Raghunath ShenoyCondensed matter physics
1993Rajiah SimonQuantum optics
1993Gopal KrishnaRadio astronomy
1994Arup Kumar RaychaudhuriSolid state physics
1994Ashoke SenTheoretical physics
1995Mustansir BarmaStatistical physics
1996Thanu PadmanabhanCosmology
1997Bikas K. ChakrabartiQuantum annealing
1997Amitava RaychaudhuriParticle physics
1998A. M. JayannavarCondensed matter physics
1998Sumit Ranjan DasHigh energy physics
1999E. V. SampathkumaranSuperconductivity
1999Sunil MukhiTheoretical physics
2000Sriram RamaswamyCondensed matter physics
2000Varun SahniGeneral relativity and gravitation
2001Rahul PanditCondensed matter physics
2002Mohit RanderiaCondensed matter physics
2002Avinash DeshpandeAstrophysics
2003G. Ravindra KumarPlasma physics
2003Biswarup MukhopadhyayaHigh energy physics
2004Madan RaoStatistical mechanics
2005Sandip TrivediCondensed matter physics
2006Sanjay PuriStatistical physics
2006Atish DabholkarQuantum gravity
2007Yashwant GuptaRadio astronomy
2007Pinaki MajumdarCondensed matter physics
2008Raghunathan SrianandCosmology
2008Srikanth SastryTheoretical physics
2009Rajesh GopakumarString theory
2009Abhishek DharCondensed matter physics
2010Umesh WaghmareCondensed matter physics
2010Kalobaran MaitiCondensed matter physics
2011Shiraz MinwallaString theory
2012Arindam GhoshSemiconductors
2012Krishnendu SenguptaTheoretical physics
2013Amol DigheHigh energy physics
2013Vijay Balakrishna ShenoyCondensed matter physics
2014Pratap RaychaudhuriSuperconductivity
2014Sadiqali Abbas RangwalaOptical physics
2015Bedangadas MohantyHigh energy physics
2015Mandar Madhukar DeshmukhMesoscopic physics
2016S. Anantha RamakrishnaCondensed matter physics
2016Sudhir Kumar VempatiHigh Energy Physics
2017Nissim KanekarAstronomy
2017Vinay GuptaMaterials science
2018Aditi DeQuantum Information & Computing
2018Ambarish GhoshNano-science

Mathematical Sciences


YearRecipientSpecialization
1959K. S. ChandrasekharanNumber theory
1959Calyampudi Radhakrishna RaoCramér-Rao bound
1965Kollagunta Gopalaiyer RamanathanNumber theory
1972C. S. SeshadriAlgebraic geometry
1972Anadi Sankar GuptaFluid dynamics
1975Padam Chand JainNumerical solutions
1975Mudumbai Seshachalu NarasimhanNarasimhan-Seshadri theorem
1976Kalyanapuram Rangachari ParthasarathyQuantum stochastic calculus
1976S.K. TrehanForce-free magnetic field
1977Madabusi Santanam RaghunathanLie groups
1978E. M. V. KrishnamurthyFast Division Algorithm
1979S. RamananAlgebraic geometry
1979Srinivasacharya RaghavanNumber theory
1980Ramaiyengar SridharanFiltered algebra
1981Jayanta Kumar GhoshBayesian inference
1982B. L. S. Prakasa RaoStatistical Inference
1982Jang Bahadur ShuklaMathematical modelling
1983Phoolan PrasadPartial differential equations
1983Inder Bir Singh PassiGroup theory
1985Rajagopalan ParthasarathyBlattner's conjecture
1985Surender Kumar MalikNonlinear phenomena
1986Thiruvenkatachari ParthasarathyGame theory
1986Udai Bhan TewariGroup algebra
1987Tarlok Nath ShoreyNumber theory
1987Raman ParimalaAlgebra
1988Mihir Baran BanerjeeHydrodynamics
1988Kalyan Bidhan SinhaMathematical theory of scattering
1989Gopal PrasadLie groups
1990Ramachandran BalasubramanianRiemann zeta function
1990Shrikrishna Gopalrao DaniErgodic theory
1991Vikram Bhagvandas MehtaFrobenius split
1991Annamalai RamanathanFrobenius splitting
1992Maithili SharanMathematical modelling
1993Navin M. SinghiCombinatorics
1993KarmeshuMathematical modelling
1994Neithalath Mohan KumarCommutative algebra
1995Rajendra BhatiaMatrix function
1996Vaikalathur Shankar SunderSubfactor
1998Trivandrum Ramakrishnan RamadasAlgebraic geometry
1998Subhashis NagString theory
1999Rajeeva Laxman KarandikarProbability theory
2000Rahul MukerjeeStatistics
2001Tyakal Nanjundiah VenkataramanaAlgebraic groups
2001Gadadhar MisraOperator theory
2002Sundaram ThangaveluHarmonic analysis
2002Dipendra PrasadNumber theory
2003Manindra AgrawalAKS primality test
2003Vasudevan SrinivasAlgebraic geometry
2004Sujatha RamdoraiIwasawa theory
2004Arup BoseSequential analysis
2005Probal ChaudhuriQuantile regression
2005Kapil Hari ParanjapeAlgebraic geometry
2006Vikraman BalajiAlgebraic geometry
2006Indranil BiswasAlgebraic geometry
2007B. V. Rajarama BhatOperator theory
2008Jaikumar RadhakrishnanCombinatorics
2009Suresh VenapallyAlgebra
2011Mahan MitraHyperbolic geometry
2011Palash SarkarCryptology
2012Siva AthreyaProbability theory
2012Debashish GoswamiNoncommutative geometry
2013Eknath Prabhakar GhateNumber theory
2014Kaushal Kumar VermaComplex analysis
2015K. SandeepElliptic partial differential equation
2015Ritabrata MunshiNumber theory
2016Amlendu KrishnaAlgebraic geometry
2016Naveen GargTheoretical computer science
2018Amit KumarTheoretical computer science
2018Nitin SaxenaTheoretical computer science

Biological Sciences


YearRecipientSpecialization
1960Toppur Seethapathy SadasivanPlant pathology
1961Monkombu Sambasivan SwaminathanGenetics
1962Bimal Kumar BachhawatGlycobiology
1963Jagannath GangulyBiochemistry
1964Dilbagh Singh AthwalPlant breeding
1965C. V. SubramanianMycology
1966Neelamraju Ganga Prasada RaoGenetics
1966Hari Krishan JainCytogenetics
1967Arun Kumar SharmaCytogenetics
1968T. A. VenkitasubramanianBiochemistry
1971N. Balakrishnan NairMarine biology
1971Madhu Sudan KanungoGerontology
1972Birendra Bijoy BiswasPlant pathology
1972Satish Chandra MaheshwariMolecular biology
1973B. R. MurtyGenetics
1973Sardul Singh GurayaCell biology
1974John BarnabasEvolutionary biology
1975Archana SharmaCytogenetics
1975Obaid SiddiqiGenetics
1976Kishan SinghPlant pathology
1976Guru Prakash DuttaImmunology
1977T. C. Anand KumarReproductive biology
1978V. SasisekharanMolecular biology
1979Maroli Krishnayya ChandrashekaranNeurophysiology
1979Amar Nath BhaduriEnzymology
1980Jamuna Sharan SinghPlant ecology
1980Asis DattaMolecular biology
1981Sushil KumarGenetics
1981Prafullachandra Vishnu SaneBiochemistry
1982Sunil Kumar PodderBiophysics
1982Ramamirtha JayaramanMicrobial genetics
1983Govindarajan PadmanabanBiochemistry
1984Thavamani Jegajothivel PandianBioenergetics
1984K. R. K. EaswaranBiophysics
1985C. M. GuptaMembrane biology
1985Mamannamana VijayanStructural biology
1986Madhav GadgilConservation biology
1987Sudhir Kumar SoporyPlant physiology
1987Avadhesha SuroliaGlycobiology
1988Bhabatarak BhattacharyyaStructural biology
1988Manchanahalli Rangaswamy Satyanarayana RaoBiological Sciences
1989Manju RayBiochemistry
1989Subhash Chandra LakhotiaGenetics
1990Samir K. BrahmachariBiophysics
1991Virendra Nath PandeyVirology
1991Srinivas Kishanrao SaidapurReproductive biology
1992Kuppamuthu DharmalingamGenetic engineering
1992Dipankar ChatterjiMolecular biology
1993M. R. N. MurthyMolecular biology
1993Raghavendra GadagkarEcology
1994Ramakrishnan NagarajBiophysics
1994Alok BhattacharyaParasitology
1995Kalappa MuniyappaGenetics
1995Seyed Ehtesham HasnainMolecular biology
1996Ghanshyam SwarupMolecular biology
1996Vishweshwaraiah PrakashFood technology
1997Kanury Venkata Subba RaoBiotechnology
1997Jayaraman GowrishankarMicrobiology
1998Debi Prasad SarkarImmunology
1998K. VijayRaghavanBiotechnology
1999Siddhartha RoyStructural biology
1999V. NagarajaMolecular biology
2000Jayant B. UdgaonkarBiochemistry
2000Dinakar Mashnu SalunkeStructural biology
2001Umesh VarshneyMolecular biology
2002Amitabha MukhopadhyayMolecular biology
2002Raghavan VaradarajanBiophysics
2003Satyajit MayorStem cell biology
2004Gopal KunduGenetics
2004Ramesh Venkata SontiGenetics
2005Shekhar C. MandeStructural biology
2005Tapas Kumar KunduMolecular biology
2006Vinod BhakuniBiophysics
2006Rajesh Sudhir GokhaleChemical biology
2007Narayanaswamy SrinivasanGenomics
2007Upinder Singh BhallaNeurobiology
2008L. S. ShashidharaGenetics
2008Gajendra Pal Singh RaghavaBioinformatics
2009Amitabh JoshiGenetics
2009Bhaskar SahaImmunology
2010Sanjeev GalandeGenomics
2010Shubha ToleNeuroscience
2011Amit Prakash SharmaStructural biology
2011Rajan SankaranarayananMolecular biology
2012Shantanu ChowdhuryGenomics
2012Suman Kumar DharMolecular biology
2013Sathees Chukkurumbal RaghavanBiophysics
2014Roop MallikBiophysics
2015Balasubramanian GopalBiophysics
2015Rajeev Kumar VarshneyGenetics
2016Rishikesh NarayananNeuroscience
2016Suvendra Nath BhattacharyyaMolecular biology
2017Deepak T. NairPlant pathology
2017Sanjeev DasCancer biology
2018Thomas PucadyilMembrane biochemistry
2018Ganesh NagarajuDNA repair

Chemical Sciences


YearRecipientSpecialization
1960T. R. GovindachariBioorganic chemistry
1961Asima ChatterjeePhytomedicine
1962Sasanka Chandra BhattacharyyaOrganic chemistry
1963Bal Dattatreya TilakHeterocyclic chemistry
1964Sukh DevOrganic chemistry
1965Sadhan BasuPolymer chemistry
1965Ram Charan MehrotraOrganometallic chemistry
1966N. A. RamaiahSugar chemistry
1967Mushi SantappaPhysical chemistry
1968Chintamani Nagesa Ramachandra RaoSolid state chemistry
1969Amolak Chand JainBioorganic chemistry
1970P. T. NarasimhanTheoretical chemistry
1971Manojit Mohan DharMedicinal chemistry
1972A. P. B. SinhaSolid state chemistry
1972Satinder Vir KessarOrganic chemistry
1973Hirdaya Behari MathurSpectroscopy
1973Manapurathu Verghese GeorgePhotochemistry
1974Usha Ranjan GhatakStereochemistry
1974Kuppuswamy NagarajanOrganic chemistry
1975Dewan Singh BhakuniMedicinal chemistry
1975Animesh ChakravortyInorganic chemistry
1976Devadas DevaprabhakaraAlicyclic chemistry
1977Subramania RanganathanOrganic chemistry
1977Mihir ChowdhurySpectroscopy
1978Girjesh GovilMolecular biophysics
1978Goverdhan MehtaOrganic chemistry
1981Dorairajan BalasubramanianBiochemistry
1981Bidyendu Mohan DebTheoretical chemistry
1982Chunni Lal KhetrapalChemical physics
1982G. S. R. Subba RaoOrganic synthesis
1983Naba Kishore RayComputational chemistry
1983Samaresh MitraBiological chemistry
1984Paramasivam NatarajanPhotochemistry
1984Kalya Jagannath RaoNanomaterials
1986Padmanabhan BalaramBiochemistry
1987Debashis MukherjeeTheoretical chemistry
1988Kaushal KishorePolymer chemistry
1989Srinivasan ChandrasekaranOrganometallic chemistry
1989Mihir Kanti ChaudhuriInorganic chemistry
1990Narayanasami SathyamurthyTheoretical chemistry
1990B. M. ChoudaryNanomaterials
1991Biman BagchiBiophysical chemistry
1991Jhillu Singh YadavAgrochemistry
1992Suryanarayanasastry RamaseshaMolecular electronics
1992Sumit BhaduriOrganometallic chemistry
1993Shridhar Ramachandra GadreTheoretical chemistry
1993Thirumalachari RamasamiInorganic Chemistry
1994Dipankar Das SarmaSolid state chemistry
1994Eluvathingal Devassy JemmisTheoretical chemistry
1995Jayaraman ChandrasekharComputational chemistry
1995Kizhakeyil Lukose SebastianTheoretical chemistry
1996Mariappan PeriasamyOrganic chemistry
1996Narayanan ChandrakumarPhysical chemistry
1997Adusumilli SrikrishnaOrganic chemistry
1997Kankan BhattacharyyaLaser Spectroscopy
1998Akhil Ranjan ChakravartyBioinorganic chemistry
1998Krishna N. GaneshBioorganic chemistry
1999Ganesh Prasad PandeyOrganic chemistry
1999Deb Shankar RaySpectroscopy
2000Pradeep MathurOrganometallic chemistry
2000Sourav PalTheoretical chemistry
2001Uday MaitraSupramolecular chemistry
2001Tavarekere Kalliah ChandrashekarBioinorganic chemistry
2002Tushar Kanti ChakrabortyOrganic chemistry
2002Murali SastryNanomaterials
2003Santanu BhattacharyaChemical biology
2003Vadapalli ChandrasekharInorganic chemistry
2004Siva UmapathyPhotochemistry
2004Vinod K. SinghChiral ligand
2005Samaresh BhattacharyaInorganic chemistry
2005Subramaniam RamakrishnanPolymer chemistry
2006Srinivasan SampathElectrochemistry
2006K. George ThomasPhotochemistry
2007Amalendu ChandraFluid mechanics
2007Ayyappanpillai AjayaghoshSupramolecular chemistry
2008Thalappil PradeepNanoparticles
2008Jarugu Narasimha MoorthyOrganic chemistry
2009Charusita ChakravartyTheoretical chemistry
2009Narayanaswamy JayaramanOrganic chemistry
2010Sandeep VermaBioorganic chemistry
2010Swapan Kumar Patimagnetic phenomena
2011Garikapati Narahari SastryComputational chemistry
2011Balasubramanian SundaramComputational chemistry
2012Gangadhar J. SanjayanBioorganic chemistry
2012Govindasamy MugeshMedicinal chemistry
2013Yamuna KrishnanOrganic chemistry
2014Souvik MaitiBiophysical Chemistry
2014Kavirayani Ramakrishna PrasadOrganic chemistry
2015D. Srinivasa ReddyMedicinal chemistry
2015Pradyut GhoshInorganic chemistry
2016Partha Sarathi MukherjeeSupramolecular chemistry
2017G. Naresh PatwariSpectroscopy
2018Rahul BanerjeeStructural chemistry
2018Swadhin Kumar MandalOrganometallic chemistry

Engineering Sciences


YearRecipientSpecialization
1960Homi Nusserwanji SethnaChemical Engineering
1962Man Mohan SuriSuri-Transmission
1963Brahm PrakashMetallurgy
1964Bal Raj NijhawanMetallurgical Engineering
1965Ayyagari Sambasiva RaoElectronic engineering
1966Jai KrishnaEarthquake engineering
1967Tanjore Ramachandra AnantharamanMetallurgy
1968Kshitish Ranjan ChakravortyFertilizer science
1971Amitabha BhattacharyyaProduction Engineering
1972Govind SwarupRadio astronomy
1972Rajindar Pal WadhwaMicrowave engineering
1973Man Mohan SharmaChemical engineering
1974Roddam NarasimhaFluid dynamics
1974Mangalore Anantha PaiPower systems
1975Udipi Ramachandra RaoSpace science
1976Rajinder KumarMultiphase phenomena
1976Vaidyeswaran RajaramanComputer science
1978Digvijai SinghFluid-Film lubrication
1978S. N. SeshadriControl systems
1979Palle Rama RaoMetallurgy
1980Vallampadugai Srinivasa Raghavan ArunachalamMaterials science
1981S. C. Dutta RoySignal processing
1982Raghunath Anant MashelkarChemical engineering
1983Suhas Pandurang SukhatmeHeat transfer
1983Krishnaswamy KasturiranganSpace science
1984D. D. BhawalkarOptical physics
1984Paul RatnasamyCatalysis
1985Patcha Ramachandra RaoMetallurgy
1986Manohar Lal MunjalSound engineering
1987Shrikant LeleComputational thermodynamics
1988Surendra PrasadSignal processing
1988B. D. KulkarniChemical reaction engineering
1989Gundabathula Venkateswara RaoFinite element methods
1989Srikumar BanerjeeMetallurgy
1990Sankar Kumar PalFuzzy neural network
1990Gangan PrathapStructural mechanics
1991Jyeshtharaj JoshiNuclear science
1992Vivek BorkarStochastic control
1993Dipankar BanerjeeMetallurgy
1993Suresh Kumar BhatiaCatalysis
1994Govindan SundararajanSurface engineering
1995Kamanio ChattopadhyayPhysical metallurgy
1997Devang Vipin KhakharPolymer processing
1998Anurag SharmaPhotonics
1998Ashok JhunjhunwalaTelecommunications
1999Ramarathnam NarasimhanFracture mechanics
2000Viswanathan KumaranFluid dynamics
2000Partha Pratim ChakrabortyComputer science
2002Ashutosh SharmaChemical engineering
2003Atul ChokshiMaterials engineering
2003Soumitro BanerjeeBifurcation theory
2004Subhasis ChaudhuriImage processing
2004Vivek RanadeFluid dynamics
2005V. Ramgopal RaoNanoelectronics
2005Kalyanmoy DebComputer science
2006Ashish Kishore LelePolymer dynamics
2006Sanjay MittalComputational fluid dynamics
2007Rama GovindarajanFluid Dynamics
2007B. S. MurtyMetallurgy
2008Ranjan MallikCommunications theory
2009Giridhar MadrasPolymer engineering
2009Jayant HaritsaComputer science
2010G. K. AnanthasureshTopology optimization
2010Sanghamitra BandyopadhyayComputer science
2011Sirshendu DeChemical engineering
2011Upadrasta RamamurtyMaterials engineering
2012N. RavishankarNanostructured materials
2012Shanthi PavanVLSI Designs
2013Bikramjit BasuCeramic engineering
2013Suman ChakrabortyNanofluids
2014S. Venkata MohanEnvironmental engineering
2014Soumen ChakrabartiComputer science
2015Yogesh M. JoshiRheology
2016Avinash Kumar AgarwalMechanical engineering
2016Venkata PadmanabhanComputer science
2017Aloke PaulMaterials engineering
2017Neelesh B. MehtaWireless communications
2018Amit AgrawalFluid mechanics
2018Ashwin GumasteTelecom networks

Medical Sciences


YearRecipientSpecialization
1961Ram Behari AroraCardiovascular pharmacology
1963Bal Krishan AnandNeurophysiology
1963Sibte Hasan ZaidiToxicology
1965Vulimiri RamalingaswamiPathology
1965Nirmal Kumar DuttaMicrobiology
1966Jyoti Bhusan ChatterjeaHaemoglobinopathy
1966Rustom Jal VakilCardiology
1967M. J. ThirumalacharMycology
1967Ajit Kumar BasuCardiac surgery
1968Uttamchand Khimchand ShethNeurobiology
1968Sarashi Ranjan MukherjeePharmacology
1969Ranjit Roy ChaudhuryPharmacology
1969Subramanian KalyanaramanNeurosurgery
1960Janak Raj TalwarCardiothoracic surgery
1960Ajit Kumar MaitiNeurophysiology
1960Om Dutt GulatiPharmacology
1960Nuggehalli Raghuveer MoudgalEndocrinology
1960Turaga DesirajuNeurophysiology
1960Perdur Radhakantha AdigaReproductive biology
1981U. C. ChaturvediVirology
1983Indira NathImmunology
1984Jagdish Narain SinhaNeuropharmacology
1984Brahm Shanker SrivastavaMolecular biology
1985D. K. GangulyNeurophysiology
1986Shyam Swarup AgarwalImmunology
1986Pradeep SethMicrobiology
1990Maharaj Kishan BhanPediatrics
1991Shashi WadhwaNeurobiology
1992Undurti Narasimha DasImmunology
1992Narinder Kumar MehraImmunogenetics
1993Gaya Prasad PalClinical anatomy
1994Y. D. SharmaMolecular biology
1994K. B. SainisImmunology
1995Anil Kumar TyagiBiochemistry
1995Subrat Kumar PandaVirology
1996Vijayalakshmi RavindranathNeurosciences
1996Shiv Kumar SarinHepatology
1997Satish K. GuptaImmunology
1997Vijay KumarMolecular biology
1998G. Balakrish NairMicrobiology
1999Ch. Mohan RaoMolecular biology
2000Shahid JameelVirology
2001Birendra Nath MallickNeurobiology
2002Sunil PradhanNeurology
2003Chinmoy Sankar DeyMolecular biology
2003Anil Kumar MandalGlaucoma
2004Chetan Eknath ChitnisParasitology
2005Javed AgrewalaImmunology
2006V. S. SangwanCell biology
2007P. N. RangarajanGene expression
2008Ravinder GoswamiEndocrinology
2009Santosh G. HonavarOcular oncology
2010Mitali MukerjiHuman genomics, Ayurgenomics
2011K. Narayanaswamy BalajiMycology
2012Sandip BasuNuclear medicine
2013Pushkar SharmaImmunology
2014Anurag AgrawalLung diseases
2015Vidita Ashok VaidyaNeurosciences
2016Niyaz AhmedMolecular epidemiology, genomics
2017Amit DuttGenomics
2017Deepak GaurVaccine development
2018Ganesan VenkatasubramanianPsychiatry

Earth, Atmosphere Ocean and Planetary Sciences


YearRecipientSpecialization
1972Kshitindramohan NahaPrecambrian geology
1976Mihir Kumar BoseIgneous petrology
1976Khadg Singh ValdiyaEnvironmental Geology
1977Subir Kumar GhoshStructural geology
1977Krishan Lal KailaSeismology
1978Hassan Nasiem SiddiquieMarine geology
1978B. L. K. SomayajuluGeochemistry
1979Vinod Kumar GaurSeismology
1980Basanta Kumar SahuMathematical modelling
1980Janardan Ganpatrao NegiTheoretical geophysics
1982Kunchithapadam GopalanGeochronology
1983Syed Mahmood NaqviPrecambrian geology
1983Harsh GuptaSeismology
1984Sethunathasarma KrishnaswamiGeochemistry
1984Subhrangsu Kanta AcharyyaGeodynamics
1985Rishi Narain SinghGeophysical modelling
1986Alok Krishna GuptaMineralogy
1986Kumarendra MallickGeophysics
1987Pramod Sadasheo MoharirSignal processing
1988Sampat Kumar TandonPhysical stratigraphy
1989Prem Chand PandeyPolar Research, Remote Sensing
1991Sudipta SenguptaStructural geology
1991Sri NiwasGeophysics
1992Satish Ramnath ShetyePhysical oceanography
1993Uma Charan MohantyMeteorology
1994Jitendra Nath GoswamiGeochronology
1995Bhupendra Nath GoswamiMeteorology
1996Shyam Sundar RaiGeophysics
1996Syed Wajih Ahmad NaqviBiogeochemistry, Green house gases
1998Rengaswamy RameshPalaeoclimatology
2001Kolluru Sree KrishnaMarine geophysics
2001Prashant GoswamiAtmospheric modelling
2002Sankar Kumar NathSeismology
2002Ganapati Shankar BhatAtmospheric sciences
2003Kanchan PandeIsotope geology
2003G. V. R. PrasadPaleontology
2005Nibir MandalStructural geology
2006Pulak SenguptaMetamorphic petrology
2006Gufran-Ullah BeigAtmospheric sciences
2007Anil BhardwajSpace science
2008P. N. VinayachandranPhysical Oceanography
2009S. K. SatheeshAtmospheric Aerosols
2011Shankar DoraiswamyOceanography
2014Sachchida Nand TripathiAtmospheric Sciences
2015Jyotiranjan Srichandan RayGeochemistry
2016Sunil Kumar SinghGeochemistry
2017S. Suresh BabuAtmospheric aerosols
2018Parthasarathi ChakrabortyEnvironmental geochemistry