Dronacharya Award (List of Winners 1985-2019)

Dronacharya Award (List of Winners 1985-2018)
Dronacharya Award (List of Winners 1985-2018)
The Dronacharya Award is the highest sporting honour conferred upon any sports coach in India. The award is named after Guru Dona, the teacher of Arjuna and other Kuru Princes in the Hindu epic Mahabharata.  It can be seen as the twin award to Arjuna Award. It was first given in 1985. As of 2017, the award comprises a bronze statuette of Dronacharya, a certificate, ceremonial dress, and a cash prize of 5 lakh rupees.

The award was not given in the year of 1988, 1989, 1991, 1992, 1993, and 2008.

In 2019, Mohinder Singh Dhillon (athletics), Sandeep Gupta (table tennis) and Vimal Kumar (badminton) are nominated for Dronacharya Award in regular category whereas  Sanjay Bhardwaj (cricket), Rambir Singh Khokar (kabaddi) and Mezban Patel (hockey) are nominated for Dronacharya Award in lifetime category.

List of Dronacharya Award Winners
Year Recipient(s) Discipline
1985 Bhalachandra Bhaskar Bhagwat Wrestling
1985 Om Prakash Bhardwaj Boxing
1985 O. M. Nambiar Athletics
1986 Desh Prem Azad Cricket
1986 Raghunandan Vasant Gokhle Chess
1987 Guru Hanuman Wrestling
1987 Gurcharan Singh Cricket
1990 Ramakant Achrekar Cricket
1990 Syed Naeemuddin Football
1990 A. Ramana Rao Volleyball
1994 Ilyas Babar Athletics
1995 Shyam Sunder Rao Volleyball
1995 Karan Singh Athletics
1996 Wilson Jones Billiards & Snooker
1996 Pal Singh Sandhu Weightlifting
1997 Joginder Singh Saini Athletics
1998 G. S. Sandhu Boxing
1998 Hargobind Singh Sandhu Athletics
1998 Bahadur Singh Chouhan Athletics
1999 Kenneth Owen Bosen Athletics
1999 Hawa Singh Boxing
1999 Ajay Kumar Sirohi Weightlifting
2000 S. M. Arif Badminton
2000 Gudial Singh Bhangu Hockey
2000 Bhupender Dhawan Powerlifting
2000 Gopal Purushottam Phadke Kho kho
2000 Hansa Sharma Weightlifting
2001 Michael Ferreira Billiards & Snooker
2001 Sunny Thomas Shooting
2002 Maharaj Krishan Kaushik Hockey
2002 Renu Kohli Athletics
2002 Homi Motivala Yachting
2002 E. Prasad Rao Kabaddi
2002 Jaswant Singh Athletics
2003 Sukhchain Singh Cheema Wrestling
2003 Robert Bobby George Athletics
2003 Anoop Kumar Boxing
2003 Rajinder Singh Jr. Hockey
2004 Cyrus Poncha Squash
2004 Arvind Savur Billiards & Snooker
2004 Sunita Sharma Cricket
2005 Ismail Baig Rowing
2005 Maha Singh Rao Wrestling
2005 Balwan Singh Kabaddi
2005 M. Venu Boxing
2006 Koneru Ashok Chess
2006 Damodaran Chandralal Boxing
2006 R. D. Singh Athletics
2007 Jagdish Singh Boxing
2007 Jagminder Singh Wrestling
2007 Sanjeeva Kumar Singh Archery
2007 G. E. Sridharan Volleyball
2009 Jaydev Bisht Boxing
2009 Pullela Gopichand Badminton
2009 S. Baldev Singh Hockey
2009 Satpal Singh Wrestling
2010 Subhash Agarwal Billiards & Snooker
2010 Ajay Kumar Bansal Hockey
2010 Captain Chandrup Wrestling
2010 A. K. Kutty Athletics
2010 L Ibomcha Singh Boxing
2011 Devender Kumar Rathore Gymnastics
2011 Kuntal Kumar Roy Athletics
2011 Ramphal Wrestling
2011 Inukurthi Venkateshwara Roy Boxing
2011 Rajinder Singh Jr. Hockey
2012 Jasvinder Singh Bhatia Athletics
2012 Sunil Dabas Kabaddi
2012 B. I. Fernandez Boxing
2012 Bhawani Mukherjee Table Tennis
2012 Virender Poonia Athletics
2012 Satyapal Singh Athletics
2012 Harendra Singh Hockey
2012 Yashvir Singh Wrestling
2013 Purnima Mahato Archery
2013 Narender Singh Saini Hockey
2013 Mahavir Singh Boxing
2013 Raj Singh Wrestling
2013 K. P. Thomas Athletics
2014 Gurcharan Gogi Judo
2014 Jose Jacob Rowing
2014 N. Lingappa Athletics
2014 Ganapathy Manoharan Boxing
2014 Mahabir Prasad Wrestling
2015 Nihar Ameen Swimming
2015 Anoop Singh Wrestling
2015 Harbans Singh Athletics
2015 Naval Singh Athletics
2015 Swatantar Raj Singh Boxing
2016 Sagar Mal Dhayal Boxing
2016 S. Pradeep Kumar Swimming
2016 Bishweshwar Nandi Gymnastics
2016 Mahavir Singh Phogat Wrestling
2016 Nagapuri Ramesh Athletics
2016 Rajkumar Sharma Cricket
2017 R. Gandhi Athletics
2017 Heera Nand Kataria Kabaddi
2017 G. S. S. V. Prasad Badminton
2017 Brij Bhushan Mohanty Boxing
2017 P. A. Raphel Hockey
2017 Sanjoy Chakraverty Shooting
2017 Roshan Lal Wrestling
2018 Subedar Chenanda Achaiah Kuttappa Boxing
2018 Vijay Sharma Weightlifting
2018 A. Srinivasa Rao Table Tennis
2018 Sukhdev Singh Pannu Athletics
2018 Clarence Lobo Hockey
2018 Tarak Sinha Cricket
2018 Jiwan Kumar Sharma Judo
2018 V.R. Beedu Athletics
2019Mohinder Singh DhillonAthletics
2019Sandeep GuptaTable Tennis
2019Vimal KumarBadminton
2019Sanjay BhardwajCricket
2019Rambir Singh KhokarKabaddi
2019Mezban PatelHockey