Spices Production in India

Spices in Indian Kitchen
Spices Production in India
Spices hold an important position in the socio-economic make up of India. In the past, the spice trade of India is the reason behind major events like the invasion of India and the discovery of the New World. India is still world largest producer, consumer and exporter of the spices and its spices globally known for its rich aroma, test and texture. India produces around 75 of 109 varieties of spices listed by International Organization for Standardization (ISO).

Spice Production in India


Spice2014-15(A)2014-15(P)2015-16(A)2015-16(P)2016-17(A)2016-17(P)
Ajwain241624162414
Cardamom1002486248427
Chillies (Dried)761160581115208311872
Cinnamon/Tejpata353535
Celery, Dill & Poppy242126233635
Clove212121
Coriander553462582585663609
Cumin890486808503760486
Fenugreek123131219247218220
Fennel39607612975125
Garlic262142528116172741271
Ginger14276016411091651081
Nutmeg211421142316
Pepper129651295513172
Vanilla614050
Tamarind542025319449191
Turmeric1848301869431931052
Total Spices331761083474698835357077

A = Total Cultivated Area
P = Total Production
Area in ‘000 Ha
Production in ‘000 MT

Top 10 Spices Producing States of India 2016-17

StateProduction (in '000 MT)% Share
Andhra Pradesh1050.3014.84
Rajasthan937.6013.25
Gujarat868.1012.27
Madhya Pradesh690.809.76
Telangana623.908.82
Karnataka399.505.64
Maharashtra371.805.25
West Bengal356.605.04
Assam291.304.12
Uttar Pradesh227.503.21
Others1259.9017.80
All India7077.30100.00


List of Spices Growing States of India


PepperKerala, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu
Cardamom (Small)Kerala, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu
Cardamom (Large)Sikkim, West Bengal
GingerAndhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Meghalaya, Odisha, Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Himachal Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Uttrakhand, Chattisgarh, Jharkhand
TurmericTelangana, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, Maharashtra, Kerala, Assam, Bihar, Meghalaya, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh
ChilliAndhra Pradesh, Telangana, Gujarat, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Odisha, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Madhya Pradesh, Uttrakhand
CorianderRajasthan, Uttra Pradesh, Uttrakhand
CuminRajastan, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh
FennelGujarat, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh
FenugreekRajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat
CeleryPunjab, Uttar Pradesh
CloveKerala, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka
NutmegKerala, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka
CinnamonKerala, Tamil Nadu
SaffronJammu and Kashmir
AniseedPunjab, Uttar Pradesh, Assam, Uttrakhand
VanillaKerala, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu
GarlicHaryana, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat, Karnataka, Rajasthan, Chattisgarh, Bihar
AjwainBihar, Jammu and Kashmir
Dill SeedGujarat, Rajasthan
KokamKarnataka
MustardUttar Pradesh, Bihar, Andhra Pradesh
TejpataArunachal Pradesh, Sikkim
CambodgeKerala, Karnataka
TamarindKarnataka, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Kerala, Maharashtra

Export of Indian Spices
As of 2017-18, spices export from India stood at 1.08 billion kgs which is valued at US$ 3.11 billion. The United States of America, China, Vietnam, Hong Kong, Bangladesh, Thailand, United Kingdom, United Arab Emirates, Malaysia and Sri Lanka are the primary importer of Indian spices. Chilli, Mint, Spice Oils, Cumin, Turmeric, Pepper, Curry powder, Cardamom and Garlic make up the major chunk of spice export.

GI TAG
At present, thirteen Indian spices have the GI tag. These are Malabar Pepper, Alleppy Green Cardamom, Coorg Green Cardamom, Naga Mircha, Guntur Sannam Chilli, Byadagi Chilli, Sikkim Large Cardamom, Mizo Chilli, Assam Karbi Anglong Ginger, Waigaon turmeric, Sindhudurg Ratnagiri Kokum, Bhiwapur Chilli, and Uttarakhand Tejpat

Research and Development
At present, Institutes like ICAR-Indian Institute of Spice Research and Indian Cardamom Research Institute are engaged in the research and development of spices of India. On state level, there are numerous state agricultural universities engaged in such programmes.

Also Read:
Scientific Names of Crops, Plants, Fruits, Spices and Vegetables