Literacy Rate of Himacahl Pradesh

School Children of Himachal Pradesh/Ellen Reitman
According to 2011 Population Census of India, the literacy rate of Himachal Pradesh stands at 82.8 per cent, which is greater than national average of 73.0 per cent. The male literacy rate of the state stands at 89.53 per cent and female literacy rate of the state stands at 75.93 per cent, both of which are again greater than national male and female literacy average of 80.90 per cent and 64.6 per cent respectively.

DistrictMale LiteracyFemale LiteracyOverall LiteracyGender Gap
Kangra91.4980.0285.6711.47
Mandi89.5673.6681.5315.90
Shimla89.5977.1383.6412.46
Solan89.5676.9783.6812.59
Sirmaur85.6171.3678.814.25
Una91.8981.1186.5310.78
Chamba82.5961.6772.1720.92
Hamirpur94.3682.6288.1511.74
Kullu87.3970.9179.416.48
Bilaspur91.1677.9784.5913.19
Kinnaur87.2770.9680.0016.31
Lahaul-Spiti85.6966.8476.8118.85
Himachal Pradesh89.5375.9382.8013.60

Rural Literacy in Himachal Pradesh
According to the 2011 Census, the literacy rate of Himachal Pradesh in rural areas stands at 81.85 per cent which is greater than national average of 68.9 per cent. Similarly, the rural male literacy rate of the state stands at 89.05 per cent and the rural female literacy rate of the state stands at 78.6 per cent, both of which are again greater than national rural male and female literacy average of 73.42 per cent and 58.8 per cent respectively.

Urban Literacy in Himachal Pradesh
According to the 2011 Census, the literacy rate of Himachal Pradesh in urban areas stands at 91.10 per cent which is greater than national average of 84.10 per cent. Similarly, the urban male literacy rate of the state stands at 93.42 per cent and the urban female literacy rate of the state stands at 88.37 per cent, both of which are again greater than national urban male and female literacy average of 88.8 per cent and 79.1 per cent respectively.

Gender Gap in Literacy
Gender gap in literacy refers to the difference between male and female literacy rate in the region/state. However, the gender gap in general refers to the level of opportunities and facilities provided in social institutions. According to 2011 Population Census, the male literacy in Himachal Pradesh is 89.53 per cen whereas female literacy rate is 75.93 per cent. Thus indicating a large difference of 13.60 points. The problem is greater in rural areas like Chamba (20.92) and Lahaul-Spiti (18.35). It can be only solved by the promotion of importance of girl child education and other social programmes.

Source: Government of Himachal Pradesh